12:59 Tuesday 15 Oct 2019
Home | Partner Visas

Partner Visas

There are 2 types of Partner visas.

Prospective Marriage (Fiancé) Visa can only be applied for and granted outside Australia.  It is for people wishing to come to Australia to marry their sponsoring partner.  Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have a legitimate relationship and a genuine intention to marry.  Once granted the couple must marry within 9 months.  This visa is a temporary visa which will inturn lead to a Spouse visa.

Spouse/Partner Visa allows the visa holder to enter or remain in Australia with their married or defacto partner who is an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. 

Children or dependents of a partner can be included in a visa application. 

These visas are all for partners of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen’s .They are not granted automatically and have to be applied for. Temporary visas are granted first, followed by a permanent visa at a later stage.

For further information on Partner Visas please click here to contact us for an initial assessment of your visa options.